BBN International Logo

 
26/07/2017

Home Page > Active Devices : Current Page

Index

Instruments
Network Systems
Active Devices
Passive Devices
Information
Publications

 

Contact Us
 
0845 365 5061

 

Search This Site

 

Bookmark Page
 
Get Newsletter

 

Options Forms

 

Feedback

Optical Transceivers

 
 
 

We introduce new transceivers all the time and they may not be in this list yet.
 

SMPTE video SFP transceivers

SFP SMPTE Video Transceivers

XFP 10Gbps DWDM 40Km Transceivers

  • 9.95~11.1Gbps
  • Up to 40Km
  • Digital diagnostics

XFP 10Gbps 1550nm 80Km Transceiver

  • 9.95_11.1Gbps
  • Up to 80Km
  • Digital diagnostics

DWDM Multirate SFP Transceivers

  • 100GHz DWDM ITU grid (C-band)
  • 100Mbps to 2.67Gbps
  • For reaches of 80/120/200Km
  • Digital diagnostics
LIG Neoptek PON Optical Transceiver

LIG Neoptek PON Optical Transceiver

LIG Neoptek PON Optical Transceiver

PON Transceivers

BPON (622/155Mbps), EPON (1.25/1.25Gbps) & GPON (1.24/0.622Gbps)

G983.1/3, IEEE802.3ah & G984.2

 

Xgiga 2.67Gbps Bidirectional CWDM Optical Transceiver

2.67Gbps Bi-Directional CWDM Transceiver

Up to 2.67 Gb/s bi-directional data links

Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

Built-in digital diagnostic functions

Uncooled DFB laser transmitter in 8 possible CWDM wavelengths

APD Receiver

Very low jitter

Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

Operating temperature range: 0C to 70C

Xgiga 10Gbps XFP Optical Transceiver

10Gbps XFP Transceiver

Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s bit rates

Hot-pluggable XFP footprint

Maximum link length of 10km

RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)

Power dissipation <2.5W

Temperature range -5C to 70C

No reference clock required

Uncooled 1310nm DFB laser.

Duplex LC connector

Built-in digital diagnostic functions

Xgiga 10Gbps Xenpack Optical Transceiver

10Gbps Xenpack Transceiver

IEEE Std 802.3ae type 10GBASELR PMD (10 Gigabit Ethernet standard)

Compliant with XENPAK MSA Draft 3.0

Standard SC Duplex fiber optic connector

Standard 70 pin electrical connector

Only 3.3 V and 1.8 V supplies required (compatible with the Xenpak MSA)

Four wide XAUI Electrical Interface

MDIO Management Interface

Front panel hot pluggable

Excellent thermal and EMI integrity performance supports high port densities

Precision onboard oscillator no external clocks required

Hot plug power up circuit removes PSU sequence dependency and reduces inrush current

Star Optoelectronics Single Mode, SFP Optical Transceiver

Single Mode, SFP Transceiver With DDM

OC-24 & OC-3

Reach: 10, 15, 30, 40, 60, 80, 100km

Wavelength: 1310 & 1550nm

Laser: FP & DFB/PIN

Power: -15~-8, -10~-3, -3~+2 & 0~+5dBm

Voltage: 3.3 & 5V

Temperature: 0~70 & -45~85C

Data: PECL & TTL

Detect: PECL & TTL

Connector: LC/PC

Applications: ATM, Ethernet, Fiber Channel, routers, hubs & switches, SONET

Star Optoelectronics Single Mode, TR Optical Transceiver, 1x9

Single Mode, TR Transceiver, 1x9

Speed: OC-24, OC-12 & OC-3

Reach: 10, 15, 30, 60, 80, 100km

Wavelength: 1310 & 1550nm

Laser: FP & DFB/PIN

Power: -15~-8, -10~-3, -3~+2 & 0~+5dBm

Voltage: 3.3 & 5V

Temperature: 0~70 & -45~85C

Data: PECL & TTL

Detect: PECL & TTL

Connector: SC/PC & FC/PC

Applications: ATM, SDH, Gigabit Ethernet, routers, hubs & switches, SONET

Star Optoelectronics Single Mode, SFF Optical Transceiver, 2x10

Single Mode, SFF Transceiver, 2x10

OC-48, OC-24, OC-12 & OC-3

Reach: 10, 15, 30, 40, 60 & 80km

Wavelength: 1310 & 1550nm

Laser: FP & DFB/PIN

Power: -15~-8, -10~-3 & -3~+2dBm

Voltage: 3.3

Temperature: 0~70 & -45~85C

Data: PECL & TTL

Detect: PECL & TTL

Connector: LC/PC

Applications: ATM, SDH, Ethernet, routers, hubs & switches, SONET

Star Optoelectronics Single Mode, SFF Optical Transceiver, 2x5

Single Mode, SFF Transceiver, 2x5

Speed: OC-24, OC-12 & OC-3

Reach: 10, 15, 30, 40, 60 & 80km

Wavelength: 1310 & 1550nm

Laser: FP & DFB/PIN

Power: -15~-8, -10~-3 & -3~+2dBm

Voltage: 3.3V

Temperature: 0~70 & -45~85C

Data: PECL

Detect: PECL & TTL

Connector: LC/PC

Applications: ATM, SDH, Ethernet, Fiber Channel, routers, hubs & switches, SONET

Star Optoelectronics Multi Mode Optical Transceiver, 1x9

Multi-Mode Transceiver, 1x9

Speed: OC-12 & OC-3

Reach: 2, 20km

Wavelength: 1310nm

Laser: FP

Power: -18 & -16dBm

Voltage: 3.3 & 5V

Temperature: 0~70C

Data: PECL

Detect: PECL

Connector: SC

Applications: ATM, SDH, Ethernet, SONET & FDDI

Star Optoelectronics Bi-Directional Optical Transceiver, SFP

Bi-Directional Transceiver, SFP

Speed: OC-24

Wavelength: 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590 & 1610nm

Laser: DFB

Power: ~+5dBm

Voltage: 3.3V

Temperature: 0~70C

Data: PECL

Detect: PECL

Connector: LC/PC

Applications: Metro access, SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel

Star Optoelectronics Bi-Directional Optical Transceiver, 1x9

Bi-Directional Transceiver, 1x9

Speed: OC-1

Wavelength: 1310, 1490 & 1550nm

Laser: FP & DFB

Power: -15~-8, -10~-3, -5~-0, -3~+2, & 0~+5dBm

Voltage: 3.3V & 5V

Temperature: 0~70 & -45~85C

Data: PECL

Detect: PECL & TTL

Connector: FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, SC/APC & ST

Applications: ATM, SONET, SDH, Ethernet, CCTV

Star Optoelectronics Bi-Directional Optical Transceiver, SFF

Bi-Directional Transceiver, SFF

Package: SFF 2x5 & SFF 2x10

Speed: OC-24, OC-12 & OC-3

Wavelength: 1310, 1490 & 1550nm

Laser: FP & DFB

Power: -15~-8, -10~-3, -3~+2 & 0~+5dBm

Voltage: 3.3V & 5V

Temperature: 0~70 & -40~85C

Data: PECL

Detect: PECL & TTL

Connector: LC/PC & SC/PC

Applications: WDM, Fast Ethernet, Point to point FTTH

Star Optoelectronics PDH Optical Transceiver, 1x9

PDH Transceiver, 1x9

Speed: OC-1

Wavelength: 1310, 1490 & 1550nm

Laser: FP & DFB

Power: -15~-8, -5~-0 & 0~+5dBm

Voltage: 3.3V & 5V

Temperature: 0~70 & -40~85C

Data: TTL

Detect: TTL

Connector: FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, SC/APC & ST

Applications: PDH

Star Optoelectronics CWDM Optical Transceiver, 1x9

CWDM Transceiver, 1x9

Speed: OC-24, OC-12 & OC-3

Wavelength: 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590 & 1610nm

Laser: DFB

Power: -15~-8, -10~-3, -5~-0, -3~+2,  & 0~+5dBm

Voltage: 3.3V & 5V

Temperature: 0~70 & -45~85C

Data: PECL

Detect: PECL & TTL

Connector: FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, SC/APC & ST

Applications: CWDM

We introduce new transceivers all the time and they may not be in this list yet.
 

 
 
 
BBN International

Clay House, Harnage, Shropshire, SY5 6EF  Tel: 0845 3655061,  Fax: 07005 982624,  Email: info@bbnint.co.uk