Active Devices

Fibre Amplifiers and Other Amplified Sources

Fibre Amplifiers and Other Amplified Sources

  • EDFAs, PDFAs
  • Gain block and full function
  • Pre-amplifiers and boosters
  • Benchtop and module versions
  • MSA compliant
  • DWDM EDFAs
  • High power EDFAs
  • ASE, SLED and SWB sources

BBN International supplies Opto-Link, Lightwaves2020, fibre optics, fiber optics, optical amplifiers, fibre amplifiers, edfas
Laser Diodes

Laser Diodes

Modules and systems
Free space and fibre coupled
Single and multi-mode

BBN International supplies Wavespectrum, fibre optics, fiber optics, laser diodes
MEMS Devices

MEMS Devices

etMEMS optical switches - latching, non-latching,single mode, polarisation maintaining
1x1, 1x2, 2x2, 1x4, 1x8

BBN International supplies Agiltron, fibre optics, fiber optics,MEMS, optical switches
Optical Monitors

Optical Monitors

Optical channel, performance and wavelength monitors.
Portable optical spectrum analyser

BBN International supplies Optoplex, fibre optics, fiber optics, optical monitor, channel monitor, spectrum analyser, performance monitor, wavelength monitor
Optical Switches

Optical Switches

Agiltron Optical Switch Buyers Guide,Armoured Cable Buyers Guide,EasySplicer Demonstration Video.

etMEMS, NanoSpeed, CrystaLatch, LightBend, SelfAlign
Bidirectional, Latching or non-latching, Broadband, Low loss

BBN International supplies Agiltron, fibre optics, fiber optics, optical switches
Optical Transceivers

Optical Transceivers

SMPTE Video & PON transceivers
SFP, SFF (2x5 & 2x10), TR (1x9 & 2x9), XFP, GBIC & Xenpack
SM, MM (50 & 62.5/125) & plastic fibre
SONET, SDH, PDH, Ethernet, Fiber Channel & ATM

BBN International supplies Transwan, fibre optics, fiber optics, optical transceivers,
Signal Conditioning Modules

Signal Conditioning Modules

Optical time delays, polarisation controllers, tuneable filters, variable optical attenuators

BBN International supplies fibre optics, fiber optics, Optical time delays, polarisation controllers, tuneable filters, variable optical attenuators
DPSK and DQPSK Demodulators and Interleavers

DPSK and DQPSK Demodulators and Interleavers

Optical DPSK & DQPSK demodulators, 90° optical hybrid, QPSK mixer, optical interleavers

BBN International supplies Optoplex, Agiltron, fibre optics, fiber optics, demodulators, interleavers
Advanced Laser Diode Systems

Advanced Laser Diode Systems

Picosecond diode lasers (1~100Mhz)
High power diode lasers (~50W)
Ultra-fast detectors (~35GHz)
Special optical head delivery systems

BBN International supplies Advanced Laser Diode Systems, fibre optics, fiber optics, picosecond lasers