Fibre Termination Components

Connectors

Connectors

🗗 Seikoh Giken Connector Buyers Guide

  • SC, ST, MU, LC and FC
  • PC and APC
  • With (plug) and without (housing) ferrules
  • Normal (N-type wide) and reduced (R-type narrow) FC key widths
  • Long and short boots
  • 0.9, 2, 2.4 & 3mm cables
  • Normal and 360° tuning FC connectors

BBN International supplies Seikoh Giken connectors, FC connectors, FC/PC connectors, FC/APC connectors, LC connectors, LC/PC connectors, MU connectors, SC connectors, SC/PC connectors, SC/APC connectors, ST connectors, ST/PC connectors, fibre optic connectors, optical connectors
Ferrules

Ferrules

  • 2.5 & 1.25mm and custom ferrules
  • Zirconia, glass, metal, Invar and custom ferrules
  • Flat, pre-domed and funnelled PC ferrules
  • Flat and pre-angled conical APC ferrules
  • Flat and pre-angled stepped APC ferrules
  • Single and multi-mode fibre

BBN International supplies fibre optic connector ferrule, optical ferrule, fibre ferrule, fibre connector ferrule, fibre optic ferrule
Adaptors

Adaptors

  • SC, FC, LC & MPO
  • bare fibre & hybrid
  • bulkhead round, rectangular, oval
  • with & without flange

BBN International supplies SC optical adaptor, SC adaptor, SC/PC adaptor, SC/APC adaptor, FC optical adaptor, FC adaptor, FC/PC adaptor, FC/APC adaptor, LC optical adaptor, LC adaptor, LC/PC adaptor, LC/APC adaptor, MPO optical adaptor, MPO adaptor, optical hybrid adaptor, fibre optic hybrid adaptor, bare fibre adaptor
Fibre Optic Cables

Fibre Optic Cables

  • Outdoor, indoor
  • Metal and non-metallic strength members
  • Single and multi-fibre
  • Armoured and non-armoured
  • Multi-fibre cables

BBN International supplies optical cable, fibre optic cable, armoured optical cable, armoured fibre optic cable, outdoor armoured optical cable, outdoor armoured fibre optic cable, indoor armoured optical cable, indoor armoured fibre optic cable
Fixed In-Line & Plug Type Optical Attenuators for SM, MM & PM

Fixed Attenuators

  • Fixed plug-type & in-line attenuators

BBN International supplies fixed optical attenuators, plug fixed optical attenuator, cable fixed optical attenuator, in-line fixed optical attenuator, fibre optic plug attenuator, fibre optic cable attenuator, fibre optic in-line attenuator, FC optical attenuator, SC optical attenuator, ST optical attenuator, LC optical attenuator, MU optical attenuator,
Gold Standard Series Connectors

Gold Standard Series Connectors

The GS Series fibre optic connectors are designed to exceed industry standards while maximising end-user value. Integrating Seikoh Giken’s precision moulding/manufacturing processes guarantee low loss optical performance and consistently high yields. The connectors utilise Seikoh Giken’s globally recognised, injection moulded precision ferrules and feature a pre-assembled, one-piece construction with push-pull coupling. The GS Series optical connectors are available in both single mode and multi-mode ferrule formats and can be ordered with a wide range of strain relief boots for multiple cable formats. Duplex configurations are achieved with a simple, low-cost clip.

BBN International supplies Seikoh Giken gold standard connectors, Seikoh Giken GS series connectors
High Power Connectors

High Power Connectors

  • Beam expanded connectors
  • Safety connectors with shutters and interlocks

BBN International supplies high power fibre optic connectors, high power optical connectors, high power fibre optic shutters, high power fibre optic safety interlocks
Fibre Optic Patch Cords + Ribbon, Mode Conditioning, Master & Hybrid

Optical Patch Cords

  • Single mode
  • Multi-mode
  • V-groove array
  • Polarisation maintaining
  • Hybrid
  • Pigtails
  • Ribbon
  • Mode conditioning
  • Armoured cables
  • Launch leads
  • Master jumpers
  • Short wavelength
  • RGB

BBN International supplies SM patch cord, single mode patch cord, MM patch cord, multi-mode patch cord, PM patch cord, polarisation maintaining patch cord, SW patch cord, shortwave patch cord, RGB patch cord, red blue green patch cord, fibre array patch cord, hybrid optical patch cord, master patch cord, reference patch cord, mode conditioning patch cord, OTDR launch lead, optical pigtail, optical ribbon cables
Splice On Connectors

Splice On Connectors

  • Field termination with epoxy or polishing required
  • Applicable for high reliability

BBN International supplies Seikoh Giken, fibre optics, fiber optics, connector, splice on