Active Devices

DPSK and PSK Demodulators Interleavers and Hybrids

DPSK and PSK Demodulators Interleavers and Hybrids

🗗 Optoplex Products For Fibre Sensing Applications

🗗 Optoplex Products for Aerospace Applications

  • Optical DPSK & DQPSK demodulators
  • 90° optical hybrid
  • Optical coherent mixers
  • Optical interleavers
  • Photoreceivers

BBN International supplies optical DPSK demodulator, optical PSK demodulator, optical phase demodulator
Advanced Laser Diode Systems

Advanced Laser Diode Systems

  • Genki picosecond diode lasers (1~100MHz)
  • Katana pulsed picosecond lasers (30ps~10ns)
  • Origami femtosecond lasers (<70fs)
  • PiLas picosecond lasers (20ps~5ns)
  • High power diode lasers (~50W)
  • Ultra-fast detectors (~35GHz)
  • Special optical head delivery systems

BBN International supplies picosecond laser, femtosecond laser, Genki laser, Katana laser, Origami laser, PiLas laser
Fibre Amplifiers and Amplified Sources

Fibre Amplifiers and Amplified Sources

  • EDFAs, PDFAs
  • Gain block and full function
  • Pre-amplifiers and boosters
  • Benchtop and module versions
  • MSA compliant
  • DWDM EDFAs
  • High power EDFAs
  • ASE, SLED and SWB sources

BBN International supplies Opto-Link fibre amplifiers and other amplified sources
Laser Diodes

Laser Diodes

  • Modules and systems
  • Free space and fibre coupled
  • Single and multi-mode
  • Wide range of wavelengths, packages and power

BBN International supplies laser diodes
Optical Monitors

Optical Monitors

  • Optical power, channel, performance and wavelength monitors.
  • Spectrum analyser
  • Components & LCD modules
  • Lightwaves 2020 & Optoplex

BBN International supplies Optoplex, fibre optics, fiber optics, optical monitor, channel monitor, spectrum analyser, performance monitor, wavelength monitor
Optical Switches

Optical Switches

🗗 Agiltron Optical Switch Buyers Guide

  • MEMS - silicon micro-machine technology - small, low cost, wide temperature range
  • NanoSpeed - electro-optical technology - nanosecond switching, very wide temperature range
  • CrystaLatch - inorganic magneto-optic crystal technology - high speed, ultra-high reliability
  • LightBend - micro-mechanical technology - wide range of wavelengths, fibres and formats
  • SelfAlign - stepper motor groove self alignment technology - large port counts, low loss, broadband
  • Bidirectional, latching or non-latching, broadband, low loss, components, modules and rack mountable

BBN International supplies optical switch, solid state optical switches, fast optical switch, fibre optic switch, fast fibre optic switch, solid state fibre optic switch, optical switch module
Optical Transceivers

Optical Transceivers

  • SMPTE Video & PON transceivers
  • SFP, SFF (2x5 & 2x10), TR (1x9 & 2x9), XFP, GBIC & Xenpack
  • SM, MM (50 & 62.5/125) & plastic fibre
  • SONET, SDH, PDH, Ethernet, Fiber Channel & ATM

BBN International supplies Transwan, fibre optics, fiber optics, optical transceivers,
Signal Conditioning Modules

Signal Conditioning Modules

  • Optical time delays,
  • Polarisation controllers,
  • Tuneable filters
  • Variable optical attenuators

BBN International supplies fibre optics, fiber optics, Optical time delays, polarisation controllers, tuneable filters, variable optical attenuators